Skip to content
Lambeth Counts — Lambeth, in numbers.Local help →

Lambeth, in numbers

Your area

Lambeth council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

20.1% to 42.8%

Homes rented privately ranged from 20.1% in Myatt's Fields to 42.8% in Streatham St Leonard's — a gap of 22.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Myatt's Fields20.1%9294,627
Brixton North22.3%1,4986,712
Kennington23.2%1,5076,499
Gipsy Hill23.5%1,0294,374
Knight's Hill24.3%1,6796,913
West Dulwich26.8%1,2614,703
Brixton Windrush27.7%1,1334,088
Clapham Park28.8%1,5645,434
Brixton Rush Common28.9%1,8236,309
Herne Hill & Loughborough Junction28.9%1,8996,564
St Martin's29.7%1,3504,551
Stockwell West & Larkhall29.9%2,0516,862
Streatham Hill East30.4%1,2214,021
Streatham Common & Vale31.9%2,1166,633
Stockwell East33.7%1,5904,714
Streatham Hill West & Thornton33.9%1,5694,630
Streatham Wells35.5%1,4494,087
Brixton Acre Lane36.4%2,4106,615
Clapham Town36.7%2,6047,103
Clapham East37.6%1,5984,250
Clapham Common & Abbeville37.7%1,5924,220
Oval37.9%2,0955,529
Vauxhall40.6%1,9684,848
Waterloo & South Bank41.3%1,5953,863
Streatham St Leonard's42.8%2,7936,533
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.6% to 5.4%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.6% in Clapham Common & Abbeville to 5.4% in Gipsy Hill — a gap of 2.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Clapham Common & Abbeville2.6%25710,014
Streatham Hill West & Thornton2.6%28810,887
Streatham St Leonard's3%48115,815
Clapham Town3.4%54015,904
Stockwell East3.5%38110,746
Streatham Common & Vale3.6%64117,660
West Dulwich3.7%41811,384
Brixton Rush Common3.7%54914,929
Vauxhall3.7%3599,733
Clapham Park3.7%46912,711
Stockwell West & Larkhall3.8%61916,333
Herne Hill & Loughborough Junction3.9%63216,157
Clapham East3.9%3879,845
Brixton Acre Lane4%60515,252
St Martin's4.1%44110,844
Streatham Wells4.1%4019,757
Streatham Hill East4.2%4199,879
Oval4.3%53212,441
Waterloo & South Bank4.3%3818,859
Brixton Windrush4.6%4379,482
Brixton North4.7%77216,321
Myatt's Fields4.8%52810,932
Kennington4.9%71414,603
Knight's Hill5.1%86616,903
Gipsy Hill5.4%55210,260
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

6.5% to 12.1%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 6.5% in Vauxhall to 12.1% in West Dulwich — a gap of 5.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Vauxhall6.5%6339,733
Brixton Windrush6.6%6229,480
St Martin's6.7%72710,844
Clapham East7.1%6969,842
Clapham Park7.2%91612,711
Stockwell West & Larkhall7.3%1,18716,333
Brixton Rush Common7.4%1,10714,929
Brixton Acre Lane7.5%1,13815,251
Brixton North7.5%1,22716,324
Clapham Common & Abbeville7.7%76910,016
Stockwell East7.8%84010,746
Streatham Hill West & Thornton7.9%86210,889
Herne Hill & Loughborough Junction8%1,29716,156
Clapham Town8.4%1,33615,905
Streatham St Leonard's8.6%1,36115,815
Myatt's Fields8.8%96210,931
Streatham Hill East9%8879,877
Gipsy Hill9.3%95010,259
Waterloo & South Bank9.8%8658,857
Oval10%1,24012,443
Knight's Hill10%1,68916,907
Streatham Wells10.1%9819,759
Kennington10.3%1,50014,604
Streatham Common & Vale11.9%2,09517,659
West Dulwich12.1%1,37411,386
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

6.2% to 17.3%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 6.2% in Clapham Common & Abbeville to 17.3% in Brixton North — a gap of 11.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Clapham Common & Abbeville6.2%5348,591
Streatham Hill West & Thornton8.7%7879,059
Clapham Town9.3%1,30313,999
Vauxhall10.3%8938,664
Brixton Acre Lane11%1,51413,767
Herne Hill & Loughborough Junction11.1%1,50413,562
West Dulwich11.2%1,0299,157
Waterloo & South Bank11.8%9428,001
Clapham East11.9%1,0388,694
Brixton Windrush12%9928,237
Stockwell East12.6%1,1889,437
Streatham Wells12.8%1,0438,134
Brixton Rush Common13%1,61912,460
Clapham Park13.4%1,45710,860
Oval13.8%1,52611,019
Streatham Hill East13.9%1,1518,268
Streatham St Leonard's13.9%1,83113,135
St Martin's14.4%1,2718,818
Kennington14.5%1,78912,306
Gipsy Hill14.9%1,2088,122
Knight's Hill15.1%2,03313,458
Stockwell West & Larkhall16.2%2,21813,720
Myatt's Fields16.3%1,5019,206
Streatham Common & Vale16.8%2,43814,520
Brixton North17.3%2,37613,761
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

45.8% to 74.1%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 45.8% in Brixton North to 74.1% in Clapham Common & Abbeville — a gap of 28.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Brixton North45.8%6,30713,761
Streatham Common & Vale46.1%6,69014,520
Knight's Hill48.6%6,54013,458
St Martin's48.8%4,3058,818
Gipsy Hill49.6%4,0308,122
Myatt's Fields49.7%4,5749,206
Stockwell West & Larkhall49.7%6,82413,720
Kennington54.2%6,66812,306
Clapham Park54.4%5,90910,860
Streatham Hill East54.5%4,5078,268
Waterloo & South Bank55.1%4,4098,001
Brixton Windrush55.6%4,5808,237
Streatham St Leonard's55.6%7,30513,135
Streatham Wells56%4,5558,134
Brixton Rush Common56.8%7,08212,460
Oval57.5%6,33411,019
Stockwell East59.6%5,6289,437
Vauxhall61.3%5,3078,664
West Dulwich61.3%5,6179,157
Herne Hill & Loughborough Junction61.6%8,35013,562
Clapham East62.1%5,3968,694
Brixton Acre Lane63%8,67613,767
Clapham Town66.1%9,24713,999
Streatham Hill West & Thornton67.5%6,1129,059
Clapham Common & Abbeville74.1%6,3628,591
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.5% to 24.7%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 10.5% in Clapham Common & Abbeville to 24.7% in Brixton North — a gap of 14.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Clapham Common & Abbeville10.5%4424,221
Streatham Hill West & Thornton12.2%5674,635
Clapham Town13.3%9477,105
Vauxhall14.6%7064,848
West Dulwich14.8%6944,701
Streatham Wells15.3%6274,089
Brixton Acre Lane15.7%1,0416,617
Waterloo & South Bank15.8%6093,862
Clapham Park17.5%9525,433
Herne Hill & Loughborough Junction17.7%1,1606,562
Streatham Common & Vale17.7%1,1746,631
Clapham East17.8%7554,250
Streatham St Leonard's17.9%1,1686,533
Stockwell East18.7%8834,713
Brixton Rush Common19.2%1,2126,310
Streatham Hill East19.5%7854,021
Oval20%1,1065,529
St Martin's20.2%9204,551
Kennington20.5%1,3346,498
Stockwell West & Larkhall20.6%1,4106,861
Knight's Hill21.3%1,4726,913
Brixton Windrush22%9004,090
Gipsy Hill22.4%9784,375
Myatt's Fields23.7%1,0984,627
Brixton North24.7%1,6576,711
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14.1% to 54.3%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 14.1% in Streatham St Leonard's to 54.3% in Brixton North — a gap of 40.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Streatham St Leonard's14.1%9186,533
Streatham Wells16.7%6824,087
Clapham Common & Abbeville16.8%7084,220
Streatham Common & Vale17.5%1,1616,633
Streatham Hill West & Thornton17.9%8284,630
West Dulwich24.6%1,1554,703
Clapham Town26.9%1,9087,103
Streatham Hill East28.6%1,1524,021
Brixton Acre Lane30.3%2,0036,615
Herne Hill & Loughborough Junction31.4%2,0626,564
Knight's Hill31.7%2,1946,913
Vauxhall32.5%1,5754,848
Oval35.5%1,9615,529
Waterloo & South Bank36.2%1,3973,863
Stockwell East36.4%1,7154,714
Brixton Rush Common36.4%2,2986,309
Clapham East36.8%1,5624,250
Clapham Park38.2%2,0785,434
St Martin's38.7%1,7594,551
Gipsy Hill39.2%1,7144,374
Brixton Windrush47%1,9214,088
Stockwell West & Larkhall48%3,2936,862
Kennington48%3,1206,499
Myatt's Fields52.5%2,4294,627
Brixton North54.3%3,6466,712
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Brixton Acre LaneBrixton NorthBrixton Rush CommonBrixton WindrushClapham Common & AbbevilleClapham EastClapham ParkClapham TownGipsy HillHerne Hill & Loughborough JunctionKenningtonKnight's HillMyatt's FieldsOvalSt Martin'sStockwell EastStockwell West & LarkhallStreatham Common & ValeStreatham Hill EastStreatham Hill West & ThorntonStreatham St Leonard'sStreatham WellsVauxhallWaterloo & South BankWest Dulwich
25 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.