Skip to content
Lambeth Counts — Lambeth, in numbers.Local help →

Lambeth, in numbers

Average home prices reached £537,000 in Lambeth.

Lambeth council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Brixton’s public investments range from an opened bowling alley to construction at Somerleyton Road and a new permission for homes and workspace around the Rec Quarter. Supporting existing residents and small organisations through that change is central to making the benefits local.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Lambeth council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £77,955 in August 1996; £536,623 in July 2026. 588.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £73,000 to £537,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £36,000 less per home (6.3% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Lambeth council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199572,550
February 199569,992
March 199571,014
April 199571,070
May 199573,903
June 199573,738
July 199574,517
August 199573,694
September 199575,103
October 199574,525
November 199572,853
December 199571,938
January 199673,630
February 199677,405
March 199676,823
April 199676,718
May 199676,420
June 199678,650
July 199679,013
August 199677,955
September 199678,078
October 199677,406
November 199678,529
December 199680,007
January 199783,766
February 199784,639
March 199784,784
April 199783,263
May 199786,712
June 199791,392
July 199798,487
August 199798,458
September 199799,047
October 199795,516
November 199797,859
December 199799,619
January 1998103,017
February 1998104,164
March 1998103,489
April 1998104,481
May 1998106,386
June 1998112,197
July 1998115,532
August 1998117,368
September 1998115,926
October 1998114,562
November 1998113,669
December 1998114,669
January 1999113,602
February 1999114,715
March 1999114,181
April 1999117,485
May 1999120,298
June 1999120,826
July 1999125,577
August 1999128,965
September 1999133,963
October 1999134,541
November 1999135,601
December 1999138,326
January 2000141,316
February 2000145,344
March 2000146,281
April 2000152,695
May 2000155,469
June 2000160,383
July 2000158,776
August 2000162,097
September 2000165,738
October 2000168,755
November 2000172,819
December 2000172,066
January 2001172,191
February 2001166,565
March 2001166,942
April 2001168,365
May 2001176,033
June 2001178,895
July 2001181,008
August 2001181,945
September 2001181,801
October 2001180,551
November 2001179,232
December 2001182,047
January 2002190,451
February 2002190,771
March 2002191,689
April 2002189,164
May 2002193,975
June 2002199,141
July 2002205,887
August 2002214,392
September 2002217,964
October 2002217,972
November 2002216,166
December 2002219,003
January 2003220,425
February 2003221,967
March 2003217,977
April 2003216,091
May 2003211,056
June 2003210,605
July 2003212,001
August 2003218,051
September 2003221,283
October 2003221,063
November 2003221,080
December 2003221,027
January 2004227,770
February 2004226,684
March 2004228,280
April 2004229,063
May 2004231,368
June 2004236,388
July 2004239,329
August 2004247,224
September 2004250,236
October 2004247,049
November 2004243,815
December 2004243,226
January 2005242,714
February 2005240,652
March 2005236,438
April 2005237,185
May 2005238,467
June 2005243,421
July 2005250,382
August 2005252,351
September 2005254,068
October 2005247,401
November 2005248,499
December 2005248,315
January 2006253,462
February 2006250,885
March 2006252,547
April 2006254,534
May 2006263,839
June 2006266,875
July 2006272,252
August 2006275,726
September 2006280,099
October 2006281,086
November 2006280,440
December 2006281,637
January 2007286,101
February 2007291,626
March 2007299,395
April 2007303,850
May 2007310,944
June 2007321,285
July 2007327,315
August 2007337,306
September 2007340,822
October 2007342,834
November 2007338,778
December 2007330,937
January 2008329,645
February 2008324,462
March 2008325,759
April 2008327,182
May 2008324,111
June 2008317,522
July 2008315,859
August 2008317,630
September 2008323,732
October 2008309,773
November 2008295,118
December 2008284,954
January 2009281,348
February 2009281,465
March 2009272,983
April 2009264,672
May 2009269,736
June 2009276,385
July 2009289,613
August 2009292,464
September 2009296,202
October 2009302,850
November 2009304,700
December 2009301,854
January 2010305,989
February 2010306,982
March 2010315,847
April 2010315,047
May 2010318,281
June 2010319,015
July 2010325,115
August 2010330,665
September 2010328,777
October 2010323,779
November 2010314,896
December 2010313,089
January 2011310,814
February 2011314,176
March 2011314,311
April 2011319,604
May 2011321,216
June 2011325,952
July 2011326,105
August 2011334,643
September 2011336,099
October 2011338,765
November 2011332,509
December 2011331,438
January 2012330,013
February 2012335,443
March 2012336,717
April 2012341,391
May 2012346,768
June 2012356,774
July 2012358,908
August 2012362,266
September 2012357,992
October 2012362,294
November 2012357,992
December 2012360,139
January 2013355,048
February 2013364,932
March 2013370,630
April 2013375,897
May 2013371,050
June 2013375,912
July 2013386,740
August 2013393,217
September 2013404,038
October 2013414,816
November 2013421,832
December 2013428,622
January 2014422,966
February 2014434,890
March 2014430,146
April 2014442,898
May 2014453,844
June 2014466,227
July 2014477,471
August 2014480,985
September 2014495,152
October 2014496,700
November 2014490,073
December 2014479,085
January 2015472,350
February 2015469,549
March 2015474,431
April 2015476,641
May 2015492,317
June 2015500,785
July 2015518,815
August 2015534,734
September 2015544,088
October 2015534,414
November 2015521,626
December 2015518,704
January 2016525,815
February 2016537,391
March 2016548,679
April 2016550,344
May 2016546,893
June 2016545,804
July 2016559,534
August 2016567,232
September 2016567,761
October 2016558,414
November 2016554,143
December 2016548,167
January 2017545,653
February 2017543,024
March 2017544,921
April 2017545,426
May 2017554,664
June 2017562,007
July 2017570,376
August 2017568,783
September 2017567,661
October 2017560,601
November 2017552,603
December 2017545,087
January 2018550,435
February 2018549,221
March 2018546,268
April 2018552,608
May 2018555,554
June 2018562,102
July 2018548,505
August 2018539,162
September 2018531,014
October 2018541,027
November 2018548,850
December 2018547,147
January 2019537,251
February 2019530,614
March 2019532,724
April 2019534,968
May 2019530,328
June 2019540,004
July 2019546,002
August 2019556,727
September 2019555,274
October 2019549,428
November 2019553,298
December 2019557,289
January 2020560,049
February 2020554,805
March 2020551,841
April 2020538,001
May 2020543,522
June 2020552,494
July 2020572,980
August 2020579,325
September 2020582,791
October 2020580,331
November 2020579,400
December 2020572,048
January 2021578,071
February 2021573,989
March 2021585,754
April 2021580,904
May 2021586,152
June 2021572,530
July 2021558,412
August 2021554,902
September 2021558,164
October 2021570,270
November 2021572,904
December 2021573,243
January 2022573,879
February 2022577,570
March 2022568,952
April 2022568,769
May 2022563,781
June 2022569,314
July 2022575,541
August 2022594,977
September 2022603,542
October 2022607,388
November 2022594,776
December 2022586,042
January 2023580,515
February 2023584,032
March 2023589,011
April 2023590,387
May 2023577,229
June 2023563,141
July 2023567,603
August 2023575,015
September 2023594,709
October 2023589,227
November 2023585,894
December 2023569,140
January 2024560,564
February 2024552,962
March 2024555,563
April 2024560,794
May 2024566,183
June 2024560,421
July 2024563,483
August 2024570,507
September 2024580,865
October 2024574,119
November 2024568,285
December 2024572,344
January 2025573,843
February 2025569,086
March 2025560,269
April 2025560,029
May 2025561,431
June 2025567,025
July 2025572,767
August 2025577,842
September 2025572,435
October 2025561,743
November 2025545,286
December 2025539,765
January 2026545,751
February 2026550,727
March 2026546,524
April 2026547,125
May 2026546,623
June 2026550,075
July 2026536,623
Source →

People living in the area

314,298

Mid-2025 · Lambeth council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£537,000

July 2026 · Lambeth council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £536,623.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£2,525

August 2026 · Lambeth council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

20.1% to 42.8%

Homes rented privately ranged from 20.1% in Myatt's Fields to 42.8% in Streatham St Leonard's — a gap of 22.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Myatt's Fields20.1%9294,627
Brixton North22.3%1,4986,712
Kennington23.2%1,5076,499
Gipsy Hill23.5%1,0294,374
Knight's Hill24.3%1,6796,913
West Dulwich26.8%1,2614,703
Brixton Windrush27.7%1,1334,088
Clapham Park28.8%1,5645,434
Brixton Rush Common28.9%1,8236,309
Herne Hill & Loughborough Junction28.9%1,8996,564
St Martin's29.7%1,3504,551
Stockwell West & Larkhall29.9%2,0516,862
Streatham Hill East30.4%1,2214,021
Streatham Common & Vale31.9%2,1166,633
Stockwell East33.7%1,5904,714
Streatham Hill West & Thornton33.9%1,5694,630
Streatham Wells35.5%1,4494,087
Brixton Acre Lane36.4%2,4106,615
Clapham Town36.7%2,6047,103
Clapham East37.6%1,5984,250
Clapham Common & Abbeville37.7%1,5924,220
Oval37.9%2,0955,529
Vauxhall40.6%1,9684,848
Waterloo & South Bank41.3%1,5953,863
Streatham St Leonard's42.8%2,7936,533
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.6% to 5.4%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.6% in Clapham Common & Abbeville to 5.4% in Gipsy Hill — a gap of 2.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Clapham Common & Abbeville2.6%25710,014
Streatham Hill West & Thornton2.6%28810,887
Streatham St Leonard's3%48115,815
Clapham Town3.4%54015,904
Stockwell East3.5%38110,746
Streatham Common & Vale3.6%64117,660
West Dulwich3.7%41811,384
Brixton Rush Common3.7%54914,929
Vauxhall3.7%3599,733
Clapham Park3.7%46912,711
Stockwell West & Larkhall3.8%61916,333
Herne Hill & Loughborough Junction3.9%63216,157
Clapham East3.9%3879,845
Brixton Acre Lane4%60515,252
St Martin's4.1%44110,844
Streatham Wells4.1%4019,757
Streatham Hill East4.2%4199,879
Oval4.3%53212,441
Waterloo & South Bank4.3%3818,859
Brixton Windrush4.6%4379,482
Brixton North4.7%77216,321
Myatt's Fields4.8%52810,932
Kennington4.9%71414,603
Knight's Hill5.1%86616,903
Gipsy Hill5.4%55210,260
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

6.5% to 12.1%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 6.5% in Vauxhall to 12.1% in West Dulwich — a gap of 5.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Vauxhall6.5%6339,733
Brixton Windrush6.6%6229,480
St Martin's6.7%72710,844
Clapham East7.1%6969,842
Clapham Park7.2%91612,711
Stockwell West & Larkhall7.3%1,18716,333
Brixton Rush Common7.4%1,10714,929
Brixton Acre Lane7.5%1,13815,251
Brixton North7.5%1,22716,324
Clapham Common & Abbeville7.7%76910,016
Stockwell East7.8%84010,746
Streatham Hill West & Thornton7.9%86210,889
Herne Hill & Loughborough Junction8%1,29716,156
Clapham Town8.4%1,33615,905
Streatham St Leonard's8.6%1,36115,815
Myatt's Fields8.8%96210,931
Streatham Hill East9%8879,877
Gipsy Hill9.3%95010,259
Waterloo & South Bank9.8%8658,857
Oval10%1,24012,443
Knight's Hill10%1,68916,907
Streatham Wells10.1%9819,759
Kennington10.3%1,50014,604
Streatham Common & Vale11.9%2,09517,659
West Dulwich12.1%1,37411,386
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 25 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Use the Rec’s wider offer to reach local families

Brixton Rec has added bowling to existing leisure activities.

Proposed response: Check affordable access and the mix of activities people use.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Help small organisations through the end of temporary sites

Pop Brixton and International House tenants face relocation as redevelopment progresses.

Proposed response: Make the announced support useful to each affected occupier.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Match the new homes to household needs

Somerleyton’s current phase includes social and affordable housing.

Proposed response: Coordinate allocations and support with construction.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Brixton Recreation Centre

Brixton Rec bowling alley

A three-lane bowling alley adds to the centre’s family activities.

Opened on 8 August 2025 · evidence dated 2025-08-08

Responsible body: Lambeth Council

What the source says: The council confirms the opening, with walk-in and private bookings. It is an existing facility, not proof of a borough-wide improvement in health.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

New bowling alley launched at Brixton Rec →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Use the Rec’s wider offer to reach local families →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Somerleyton Road, Brixton

Somerleyton Road housing phase

The phase adds social and affordable homes alongside the wider mixed-use scheme.

Construction start marked in March 2026 · evidence dated 2026-03-18

Responsible body: Lambeth Council

What the source says: The March announcement marks the start of 187 social and affordable homes. The wider 378-home scheme includes extra-care housing and community space; those totals are not completed homes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Work to start on social and affordable homes →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Match the new homes to household needs →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

49 Brixton Station Road and 6 Canterbury Crescent

Rec Quarter homes and workspace

Plans combine housing with workspace and better facilities for the street markets.

Planning committee agreed permission in March 2026 · evidence dated 2026-03-25

Responsible body: Lambeth Council

What the source says: The committee agreed permission on 24 March for a 288-home scheme with workspace and market storage. Temporary tenants are offered relocation support. Planned closure dates are not treated as completed moves.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Social rent homes and workspace scheme approved →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Help small organisations through the end of temporary sites →

Keep the street markets working through construction →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

3 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

These are selected council-sourced projects, not the whole council programme.

The suggested action sequences are analysis, not approved budgets or delivery commitments.

Project locations have not been verified as ward impact footprints. Empty cost or funding fields mean no reviewed figure, not zero.