Skip to content
Lambeth Counts — Lambeth, in numbers.Local help →
Lambeth Counts / Brixton Rush Common

Brixton Rush Common · Lambeth

Brixton Rush Common: your neighbourhood

Brixton Rush Common electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 36% here, compared with 34% across Lambeth (2.8 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 29% here, compared with 31% across Lambeth (2.5 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 7.4% here, compared with 8.6% across Lambeth (1.2 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

7.4%

21 March 2021 · Brixton Rush Common

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,107 out of 14,929.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Brixton Rush Common

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

549 out of 14,929.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

14,929

21 March 2021 · Brixton Rush Common

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

14,929 out of 14,929.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

56.8%

21 March 2021 · Brixton Rush Common

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

7,082 out of 12,460.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.4%

21 March 2021 · Brixton Rush Common

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,241 out of 6,310.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.2%

21 March 2021 · Brixton Rush Common

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,212 out of 6,310.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

24%

21 March 2021 · Brixton Rush Common

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,991 out of 12,457.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

70.1%

21 March 2021 · Brixton Rush Common

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

8,735 out of 12,457.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Brixton Rush Common

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

400 out of 12,457.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13%

21 March 2021 · Brixton Rush Common

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,619 out of 12,460.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

29%

21 March 2021 · Brixton Rush Common

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,823 out of 6,309.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

7.2%

21 March 2021 · Brixton Rush Common

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

899 out of 12,457.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

36%

21 March 2021 · Brixton Rush Common

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,298 out of 6,309.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.9%

21 March 2021 · Brixton Rush Common

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

731 out of 12,457.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Brixton Rush Common ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,053 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,037 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Brixton Rush Common ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 110 mapped crimes in September 2024; 106 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Brixton Rush Common
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202411055
October 20248554
November 20249045
December 20246029
January 20259230
February 20257324
March 20258238
April 20257433
May 20259335
June 20259739
July 20258430
August 20259728
September 20259736
October 20259528
November 20257028
December 20258326
January 20269025
February 20267925
March 20269134
April 20268630
May 20266856
June 20269154
July 20269750
August 202610638
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Brixton Rush Common
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime424
vehicle crime98
other theft92
drugs78
criminal damage arson65
theft from the person56
public order54
robbery54
burglary44
bicycle theft33
shoplifting23
other crime17
possession of weapons15
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Lambeth →