Skip to content
Lambeth Counts — Lambeth, in numbers.Local help →
Lambeth Counts / Knight's Hill

Knight's Hill · Lambeth

Knight's Hill: your neighbourhood

Knight's Hill electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 48.6% here, compared with 56.3% across Lambeth (7.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 24% here, compared with 31% across Lambeth (7.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 21.3% here, compared with 18.3% across Lambeth (3 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

10%

21 March 2021 · Knight's Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,689 out of 16,907.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Knight's Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

866 out of 16,903.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

16,907

21 March 2021 · Knight's Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

16,907 out of 16,907.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

48.6%

21 March 2021 · Knight's Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

6,540 out of 13,458.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53%

21 March 2021 · Knight's Hill

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,666 out of 6,913.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.3%

21 March 2021 · Knight's Hill

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,472 out of 6,913.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

30.5%

21 March 2021 · Knight's Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,103 out of 13,461.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

63.5%

21 March 2021 · Knight's Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

8,546 out of 13,461.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Knight's Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

698 out of 13,461.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.1%

21 March 2021 · Knight's Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,033 out of 13,458.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

24%

21 March 2021 · Knight's Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,679 out of 6,913.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

10.5%

21 March 2021 · Knight's Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,418 out of 13,461.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

32%

21 March 2021 · Knight's Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,194 out of 6,913.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

6%

21 March 2021 · Knight's Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

812 out of 13,461.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Knight's Hill ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,228 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,297 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Knight's Hill ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 102 mapped crimes in September 2024; 112 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Knight's Hill
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410233
October 202410021
November 20248921
December 20249733
January 202510532
February 20259226
March 202510624
April 202512327
May 202510625
June 202514034
July 202510838
August 202512945
September 202510836
October 202510640
November 20259538
December 202510549
January 20268939
February 20268936
March 202610930
April 20269443
May 20269047
June 202610635
July 202612542
August 202611232
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Knight's Hill
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime518
vehicle crime148
other theft134
public order100
criminal damage arson65
drugs61
burglary52
robbery42
theft from the person34
shoplifting29
possession of weapons20
other crime17
bicycle theft8
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Lambeth →