Skip to content
Lambeth Counts — Lambeth, in numbers.Local help →

Lambeth, in numbers

All statistics

Lambeth council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Lambeth council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 259,743 people in 1996; 314,298 people in 2025. 21% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 259,743 to 314,298 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 4,566 less people (1.4% lower).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Lambeth council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996259,743
1997259,854
1998263,843
1999266,817
2000270,028
2001273,372
2002273,041
2003272,195
2004274,262
2005277,620
2006280,524
2007284,964
2008289,126
2009294,050
2010297,650
2011304,481
2012310,449
2013314,375
2014318,196
2015322,881
2016326,613
2017327,227
2018328,923
2019329,513
2020325,527
2021317,691
2022318,862
2023320,532
2024318,864
2025314,298
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Lambeth council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £1,657 a month in January 2015; £2,525 a month in August 2026. 52.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £1,657 to £2,525 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £90 more a month (3.7% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Lambeth council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 20151,657
February 20151,664
March 20151,669
April 20151,671
May 20151,679
June 20151,688
July 20151,698
August 20151,708
September 20151,720
October 20151,731
November 20151,742
December 20151,746
January 20161,750
February 20161,752
March 20161,758
April 20161,763
May 20161,768
June 20161,769
July 20161,769
August 20161,770
September 20161,774
October 20161,786
November 20161,795
December 20161,800
January 20171,796
February 20171,795
March 20171,795
April 20171,798
May 20171,790
June 20171,788
July 20171,784
August 20171,791
September 20171,793
October 20171,796
November 20171,788
December 20171,786
January 20181,779
February 20181,779
March 20181,775
April 20181,777
May 20181,776
June 20181,771
July 20181,767
August 20181,765
September 20181,769
October 20181,775
November 20181,784
December 20181,789
January 20191,795
February 20191,796
March 20191,804
April 20191,802
May 20191,807
June 20191,798
July 20191,799
August 20191,797
September 20191,808
October 20191,820
November 20191,828
December 20191,843
January 20201,855
February 20201,867
March 20201,876
April 20201,887
May 20201,900
June 20201,916
July 20201,932
August 20201,949
September 20201,952
October 20201,955
November 20201,952
December 20201,945
January 20211,935
February 20211,923
March 20211,912
April 20211,900
May 20211,884
June 20211,868
July 20211,850
August 20211,836
September 20211,828
October 20211,828
November 20211,833
December 20211,842
January 20221,848
February 20221,853
March 20221,855
April 20221,859
May 20221,864
June 20221,870
July 20221,875
August 20221,884
September 20221,899
October 20221,917
November 20221,934
December 20221,943
January 20231,953
February 20231,957
March 20231,964
April 20231,968
May 20231,977
June 20232,002
July 20232,033
August 20232,062
September 20232,076
October 20232,085
November 20232,095
December 20232,103
January 20242,113
February 20242,128
March 20242,146
April 20242,161
May 20242,169
June 20242,176
July 20242,200
August 20242,219
September 20242,239
October 20242,246
November 20242,276
December 20242,306
January 20252,338
February 20252,353
March 20252,366
April 20252,374
May 20252,387
June 20252,401
July 20252,417
August 20252,435
September 20252,454
October 20252,476
November 20252,498
December 20252,515
January 20262,520
February 20262,522
March 20262,525
April 20262,529
May 20262,527
June 20262,523
July 20262,519
August 20262,525
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Lambeth council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £77,955 in August 1996; £536,623 in July 2026. 588.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £73,000 to £537,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £36,000 less per home (6.3% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Lambeth council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199572,550
February 199569,992
March 199571,014
April 199571,070
May 199573,903
June 199573,738
July 199574,517
August 199573,694
September 199575,103
October 199574,525
November 199572,853
December 199571,938
January 199673,630
February 199677,405
March 199676,823
April 199676,718
May 199676,420
June 199678,650
July 199679,013
August 199677,955
September 199678,078
October 199677,406
November 199678,529
December 199680,007
January 199783,766
February 199784,639
March 199784,784
April 199783,263
May 199786,712
June 199791,392
July 199798,487
August 199798,458
September 199799,047
October 199795,516
November 199797,859
December 199799,619
January 1998103,017
February 1998104,164
March 1998103,489
April 1998104,481
May 1998106,386
June 1998112,197
July 1998115,532
August 1998117,368
September 1998115,926
October 1998114,562
November 1998113,669
December 1998114,669
January 1999113,602
February 1999114,715
March 1999114,181
April 1999117,485
May 1999120,298
June 1999120,826
July 1999125,577
August 1999128,965
September 1999133,963
October 1999134,541
November 1999135,601
December 1999138,326
January 2000141,316
February 2000145,344
March 2000146,281
April 2000152,695
May 2000155,469
June 2000160,383
July 2000158,776
August 2000162,097
September 2000165,738
October 2000168,755
November 2000172,819
December 2000172,066
January 2001172,191
February 2001166,565
March 2001166,942
April 2001168,365
May 2001176,033
June 2001178,895
July 2001181,008
August 2001181,945
September 2001181,801
October 2001180,551
November 2001179,232
December 2001182,047
January 2002190,451
February 2002190,771
March 2002191,689
April 2002189,164
May 2002193,975
June 2002199,141
July 2002205,887
August 2002214,392
September 2002217,964
October 2002217,972
November 2002216,166
December 2002219,003
January 2003220,425
February 2003221,967
March 2003217,977
April 2003216,091
May 2003211,056
June 2003210,605
July 2003212,001
August 2003218,051
September 2003221,283
October 2003221,063
November 2003221,080
December 2003221,027
January 2004227,770
February 2004226,684
March 2004228,280
April 2004229,063
May 2004231,368
June 2004236,388
July 2004239,329
August 2004247,224
September 2004250,236
October 2004247,049
November 2004243,815
December 2004243,226
January 2005242,714
February 2005240,652
March 2005236,438
April 2005237,185
May 2005238,467
June 2005243,421
July 2005250,382
August 2005252,351
September 2005254,068
October 2005247,401
November 2005248,499
December 2005248,315
January 2006253,462
February 2006250,885
March 2006252,547
April 2006254,534
May 2006263,839
June 2006266,875
July 2006272,252
August 2006275,726
September 2006280,099
October 2006281,086
November 2006280,440
December 2006281,637
January 2007286,101
February 2007291,626
March 2007299,395
April 2007303,850
May 2007310,944
June 2007321,285
July 2007327,315
August 2007337,306
September 2007340,822
October 2007342,834
November 2007338,778
December 2007330,937
January 2008329,645
February 2008324,462
March 2008325,759
April 2008327,182
May 2008324,111
June 2008317,522
July 2008315,859
August 2008317,630
September 2008323,732
October 2008309,773
November 2008295,118
December 2008284,954
January 2009281,348
February 2009281,465
March 2009272,983
April 2009264,672
May 2009269,736
June 2009276,385
July 2009289,613
August 2009292,464
September 2009296,202
October 2009302,850
November 2009304,700
December 2009301,854
January 2010305,989
February 2010306,982
March 2010315,847
April 2010315,047
May 2010318,281
June 2010319,015
July 2010325,115
August 2010330,665
September 2010328,777
October 2010323,779
November 2010314,896
December 2010313,089
January 2011310,814
February 2011314,176
March 2011314,311
April 2011319,604
May 2011321,216
June 2011325,952
July 2011326,105
August 2011334,643
September 2011336,099
October 2011338,765
November 2011332,509
December 2011331,438
January 2012330,013
February 2012335,443
March 2012336,717
April 2012341,391
May 2012346,768
June 2012356,774
July 2012358,908
August 2012362,266
September 2012357,992
October 2012362,294
November 2012357,992
December 2012360,139
January 2013355,048
February 2013364,932
March 2013370,630
April 2013375,897
May 2013371,050
June 2013375,912
July 2013386,740
August 2013393,217
September 2013404,038
October 2013414,816
November 2013421,832
December 2013428,622
January 2014422,966
February 2014434,890
March 2014430,146
April 2014442,898
May 2014453,844
June 2014466,227
July 2014477,471
August 2014480,985
September 2014495,152
October 2014496,700
November 2014490,073
December 2014479,085
January 2015472,350
February 2015469,549
March 2015474,431
April 2015476,641
May 2015492,317
June 2015500,785
July 2015518,815
August 2015534,734
September 2015544,088
October 2015534,414
November 2015521,626
December 2015518,704
January 2016525,815
February 2016537,391
March 2016548,679
April 2016550,344
May 2016546,893
June 2016545,804
July 2016559,534
August 2016567,232
September 2016567,761
October 2016558,414
November 2016554,143
December 2016548,167
January 2017545,653
February 2017543,024
March 2017544,921
April 2017545,426
May 2017554,664
June 2017562,007
July 2017570,376
August 2017568,783
September 2017567,661
October 2017560,601
November 2017552,603
December 2017545,087
January 2018550,435
February 2018549,221
March 2018546,268
April 2018552,608
May 2018555,554
June 2018562,102
July 2018548,505
August 2018539,162
September 2018531,014
October 2018541,027
November 2018548,850
December 2018547,147
January 2019537,251
February 2019530,614
March 2019532,724
April 2019534,968
May 2019530,328
June 2019540,004
July 2019546,002
August 2019556,727
September 2019555,274
October 2019549,428
November 2019553,298
December 2019557,289
January 2020560,049
February 2020554,805
March 2020551,841
April 2020538,001
May 2020543,522
June 2020552,494
July 2020572,980
August 2020579,325
September 2020582,791
October 2020580,331
November 2020579,400
December 2020572,048
January 2021578,071
February 2021573,989
March 2021585,754
April 2021580,904
May 2021586,152
June 2021572,530
July 2021558,412
August 2021554,902
September 2021558,164
October 2021570,270
November 2021572,904
December 2021573,243
January 2022573,879
February 2022577,570
March 2022568,952
April 2022568,769
May 2022563,781
June 2022569,314
July 2022575,541
August 2022594,977
September 2022603,542
October 2022607,388
November 2022594,776
December 2022586,042
January 2023580,515
February 2023584,032
March 2023589,011
April 2023590,387
May 2023577,229
June 2023563,141
July 2023567,603
August 2023575,015
September 2023594,709
October 2023589,227
November 2023585,894
December 2023569,140
January 2024560,564
February 2024552,962
March 2024555,563
April 2024560,794
May 2024566,183
June 2024560,421
July 2024563,483
August 2024570,507
September 2024580,865
October 2024574,119
November 2024568,285
December 2024572,344
January 2025573,843
February 2025569,086
March 2025560,269
April 2025560,029
May 2025561,431
June 2025567,025
July 2025572,767
August 2025577,842
September 2025572,435
October 2025561,743
November 2025545,286
December 2025539,765
January 2026545,751
February 2026550,727
March 2026546,524
April 2026547,125
May 2026546,623
June 2026550,075
July 2026536,623
Source →

People aged 65 or over

8.6%

21 March 2021 · Lambeth council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

27,260 out of 317,654.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4%

21 March 2021 · Lambeth council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

12,668 out of 317,654.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

317,654

21 March 2021 · Lambeth council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

317,654 out of 317,654.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

56.3%

21 March 2021 · Lambeth council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

151,312 out of 268,945.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50%

21 March 2021 · Lambeth council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

67,322 out of 134,688.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.3%

21 March 2021 · Lambeth council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

24,597 out of 134,688.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

26.7%

21 March 2021 · Lambeth council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

71,801 out of 268,942.

Source and method →

Average home price

£537,000

July 2026 · Lambeth council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £536,623.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

68%

21 March 2021 · Lambeth council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

182,817 out of 268,942.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Lambeth council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

9,970 out of 268,942.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

38,134

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Lambeth council area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£2,525

August 2026 · Lambeth council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.1%

21 March 2021 · Lambeth council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

35,185 out of 268,945.

Source and method →

People living in the area

314,298

Mid-2025 · Lambeth council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

31%

21 March 2021 · Lambeth council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

42,329 out of 134,688.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

8.3%

21 March 2021 · Lambeth council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

22,302 out of 268,942.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

34%

21 March 2021 · Lambeth council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

45,243 out of 134,688.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Lambeth council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

14,324 out of 268,942.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →