Skip to content
Lambeth Counts — Lambeth, in numbers.Local help →
Lambeth Counts / Clapham East

Clapham East · Lambeth

Clapham East: your neighbourhood

Clapham East electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 38% here, compared with 31% across Lambeth (6.2 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 62.1% here, compared with 56.3% across Lambeth (5.8 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 37% here, compared with 34% across Lambeth (3.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

7.1%

21 March 2021 · Clapham East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

696 out of 9,842.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Clapham East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

387 out of 9,845.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,845

21 March 2021 · Clapham East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,845 out of 9,845.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

62.1%

21 March 2021 · Clapham East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

5,396 out of 8,694.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.2%

21 March 2021 · Clapham East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,049 out of 4,250.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.8%

21 March 2021 · Clapham East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

755 out of 4,250.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

23.1%

21 March 2021 · Clapham East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,014 out of 8,701.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

72.4%

21 March 2021 · Clapham East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,300 out of 8,701.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Clapham East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

355 out of 8,701.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.9%

21 March 2021 · Clapham East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,038 out of 8,694.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

38%

21 March 2021 · Clapham East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,598 out of 4,250.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

6.5%

21 March 2021 · Clapham East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

568 out of 8,701.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

37%

21 March 2021 · Clapham East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,562 out of 4,250.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Clapham East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

387 out of 8,701.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Clapham East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,887 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,495 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Clapham East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 132 mapped crimes in September 2024; 163 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Clapham East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202413228
October 202413959
November 202411825
December 202412912
January 202511819
February 202510515
March 20259629
April 202511027
May 202512240
June 202513136
July 202514864
August 202514734
September 202514633
October 202517430
November 202516626
December 202512429
January 202612042
February 202617521
March 202616333
April 202615937
May 202617337
June 202616731
July 202615730
August 202616362
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Clapham East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime479
theft from the person333
shoplifting284
other theft159
vehicle crime140
robbery127
public order94
burglary85
drugs71
criminal damage arson50
bicycle theft34
possession of weapons16
other crime15
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Lambeth →