Skip to content
Lambeth Counts — Lambeth, in numbers.Local help →
Lambeth Counts / Streatham Hill West & Thornton

Streatham Hill West & Thornton · Lambeth

Streatham Hill West & Thornton: your neighbourhood

Streatham Hill West & Thornton electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 18% here, compared with 34% across Lambeth (15.7 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 67.5% here, compared with 56.3% across Lambeth (11.2 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 12.2% here, compared with 18.3% across Lambeth (6 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

7.9%

21 March 2021 · Streatham Hill West & Thornton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

862 out of 10,889.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Streatham Hill West & Thornton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

288 out of 10,887.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,889

21 March 2021 · Streatham Hill West & Thornton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,889 out of 10,889.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

67.5%

21 March 2021 · Streatham Hill West & Thornton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

6,112 out of 9,059.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

40.3%

21 March 2021 · Streatham Hill West & Thornton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,870 out of 4,635.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.2%

21 March 2021 · Streatham Hill West & Thornton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

567 out of 4,635.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

20.3%

21 March 2021 · Streatham Hill West & Thornton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,835 out of 9,059.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

75.4%

21 March 2021 · Streatham Hill West & Thornton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,834 out of 9,059.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.1%

21 March 2021 · Streatham Hill West & Thornton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

192 out of 9,059.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

8.7%

21 March 2021 · Streatham Hill West & Thornton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

787 out of 9,059.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

34%

21 March 2021 · Streatham Hill West & Thornton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,569 out of 4,630.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

7.9%

21 March 2021 · Streatham Hill West & Thornton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

714 out of 9,059.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Streatham Hill West & Thornton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

828 out of 4,630.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Streatham Hill West & Thornton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

390 out of 9,059.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Streatham Hill West & Thornton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

802 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 701 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Streatham Hill West & Thornton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 80 mapped crimes in September 2024; 94 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Streatham Hill West & Thornton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248017
October 20244025
November 20244916
December 20245510
January 20255719
February 20255413
March 20255619
April 20256019
May 20256017
June 20255825
July 20258435
August 20254815
September 20256713
October 20256317
November 20257112
December 2025557
January 20267815
February 20266631
March 20266318
April 20265718
May 20265018
June 20268218
July 20265624
August 20269419
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Streatham Hill West & Thornton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime265
vehicle crime115
other theft83
burglary54
criminal damage arson54
shoplifting53
public order51
drugs39
robbery31
theft from the person27
bicycle theft15
other crime8
possession of weapons7
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Lambeth →