Skip to content
Lambeth Counts — Lambeth, in numbers.Local help →
Lambeth Counts / Streatham Common & Vale

Streatham Common & Vale · Lambeth

Streatham Common & Vale: your neighbourhood

Streatham Common & Vale electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 18% here, compared with 34% across Lambeth (16.1 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 46.1% here, compared with 56.3% across Lambeth (10.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 16.8% here, compared with 13.1% across Lambeth (3.7 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

11.9%

21 March 2021 · Streatham Common & Vale

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,095 out of 17,659.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Streatham Common & Vale

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

641 out of 17,660.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

17,659

21 March 2021 · Streatham Common & Vale

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

17,659 out of 17,659.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

46.1%

21 March 2021 · Streatham Common & Vale

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

6,690 out of 14,520.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.3%

21 March 2021 · Streatham Common & Vale

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,466 out of 6,631.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.7%

21 March 2021 · Streatham Common & Vale

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,174 out of 6,631.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

29.5%

21 March 2021 · Streatham Common & Vale

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,284 out of 14,519.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

65.3%

21 March 2021 · Streatham Common & Vale

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

9,474 out of 14,519.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Streatham Common & Vale

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

421 out of 14,519.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.8%

21 March 2021 · Streatham Common & Vale

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,438 out of 14,520.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

32%

21 March 2021 · Streatham Common & Vale

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,116 out of 6,633.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

12.1%

21 March 2021 · Streatham Common & Vale

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,753 out of 14,519.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Streatham Common & Vale

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,161 out of 6,633.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Streatham Common & Vale

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

761 out of 14,519.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Streatham Common & Vale ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,277 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,267 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Streatham Common & Vale ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 122 mapped crimes in September 2024; 128 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Streatham Common & Vale
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202412237
October 20249328
November 20249823
December 20249512
January 20258630
February 202510530
March 20259039
April 202511030
May 202510732
June 202511745
July 202513055
August 202511454
September 202510439
October 202512748
November 202510927
December 202511540
January 202612630
February 20267934
March 20269225
April 20268929
May 20269439
June 202610440
July 202611056
August 202612859
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Streatham Common & Vale
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime453
vehicle crime205
other theft118
burglary102
shoplifting72
public order71
drugs68
criminal damage arson56
robbery46
theft from the person35
other crime24
bicycle theft15
possession of weapons12
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Lambeth →