Skip to content
Lambeth Counts — Lambeth, in numbers.Local help →
Lambeth Counts / Myatt's Fields

Myatt's Fields · Lambeth

Myatt's Fields: your neighbourhood

Myatt's Fields electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 52% here, compared with 34% across Lambeth (18.9 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 20% here, compared with 31% across Lambeth (11.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 49.7% here, compared with 56.3% across Lambeth (6.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

8.8%

21 March 2021 · Myatt's Fields

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

962 out of 10,931.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Myatt's Fields

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

528 out of 10,932.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,933

21 March 2021 · Myatt's Fields

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,933 out of 10,933.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

49.7%

21 March 2021 · Myatt's Fields

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,574 out of 9,206.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.5%

21 March 2021 · Myatt's Fields

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,662 out of 4,627.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.7%

21 March 2021 · Myatt's Fields

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,098 out of 4,627.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

29.1%

21 March 2021 · Myatt's Fields

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,681 out of 9,218.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

64%

21 March 2021 · Myatt's Fields

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,902 out of 9,218.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Myatt's Fields

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

482 out of 9,218.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.3%

21 March 2021 · Myatt's Fields

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,501 out of 9,206.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Myatt's Fields

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

929 out of 4,627.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

8%

21 March 2021 · Myatt's Fields

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

738 out of 9,218.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

52%

21 March 2021 · Myatt's Fields

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,429 out of 4,627.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

6.9%

21 March 2021 · Myatt's Fields

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

635 out of 9,218.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Myatt's Fields ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

870 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 797 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Myatt's Fields ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 75 mapped crimes in September 2024; 88 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Myatt's Fields
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247538
October 20247432
November 20247420
December 20246223
January 20254524
February 2025598
March 20256023
April 20256129
May 20255938
June 20257934
July 20258345
August 20256625
September 20255538
October 20258341
November 20257221
December 20256024
January 20265716
February 20266317
March 20267313
April 20269118
May 20268329
June 20265735
July 20268836
August 20268825
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Myatt's Fields
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime364
other theft101
drugs58
theft from the person53
vehicle crime52
public order50
burglary49
criminal damage arson46
robbery32
bicycle theft28
other crime16
shoplifting12
possession of weapons9
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Lambeth →