Skip to content
Lambeth Counts — Lambeth, in numbers.Local help →

Oval · Lambeth

Oval: your neighbourhood

Oval electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 38% here, compared with 31% across Lambeth (6.5 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 35% here, compared with 34% across Lambeth (1.9 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 20% here, compared with 18.3% across Lambeth (1.7 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

10%

21 March 2021 · Oval

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,240 out of 12,443.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Oval

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

532 out of 12,441.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,441

21 March 2021 · Oval

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

12,441 out of 12,441.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

57.5%

21 March 2021 · Oval

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

6,334 out of 11,019.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.3%

21 March 2021 · Oval

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,948 out of 5,529.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20%

21 March 2021 · Oval

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,106 out of 5,529.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

27.7%

21 March 2021 · Oval

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,052 out of 11,020.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

67.1%

21 March 2021 · Oval

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,392 out of 11,020.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Oval

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

412 out of 11,020.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.8%

21 March 2021 · Oval

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,526 out of 11,019.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

38%

21 March 2021 · Oval

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,095 out of 5,529.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

8.9%

21 March 2021 · Oval

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

981 out of 11,020.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

35%

21 March 2021 · Oval

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,961 out of 5,529.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Oval

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

576 out of 11,020.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Oval ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,536 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,423 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Oval ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 145 mapped crimes in September 2024; 123 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Oval
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202414527
October 202414624
November 202412831
December 202413118
January 202512417
February 20258310
March 20259518
April 202511826
May 202511226
June 202510947
July 202510636
August 202512629
September 20259625
October 20259436
November 202514917
December 202511520
January 20268320
February 202611319
March 202613320
April 202613912
May 202614632
June 202618235
July 202616337
August 202612325
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Oval
CategoryMapped crimes
shoplifting391
violent crime373
theft from the person221
other theft120
burglary69
robbery64
public order63
drugs60
bicycle theft54
vehicle crime53
criminal damage arson40
other crime16
possession of weapons12
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Lambeth →