Skip to content
Lambeth Counts — Lambeth, in numbers.Local help →
Lambeth Counts / Kennington

Kennington · Lambeth

Kennington: your neighbourhood

Kennington electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 48% here, compared with 34% across Lambeth (14.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 23% here, compared with 31% across Lambeth (8.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 20.5% here, compared with 18.3% across Lambeth (2.3 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

10.3%

21 March 2021 · Kennington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,500 out of 14,604.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Kennington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

714 out of 14,603.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

14,603

21 March 2021 · Kennington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

14,603 out of 14,603.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

54.2%

21 March 2021 · Kennington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

6,668 out of 12,306.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.6%

21 March 2021 · Kennington

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,482 out of 6,498.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.5%

21 March 2021 · Kennington

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,334 out of 6,498.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

29.5%

21 March 2021 · Kennington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,629 out of 12,307.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

64.5%

21 March 2021 · Kennington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,935 out of 12,307.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4%

21 March 2021 · Kennington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

488 out of 12,307.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.5%

21 March 2021 · Kennington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,789 out of 12,306.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

23%

21 March 2021 · Kennington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,507 out of 6,499.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

9.9%

21 March 2021 · Kennington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,223 out of 12,307.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

48%

21 March 2021 · Kennington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,120 out of 6,499.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

6%

21 March 2021 · Kennington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

743 out of 12,307.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Kennington ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,352 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,180 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Kennington ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 99 mapped crimes in September 2024; 124 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Kennington
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249932
October 202411324
November 20247423
December 20249320
January 20259332
February 20257726
March 20259425
April 202510044
May 202511739
June 202510642
July 202511148
August 202510335
September 202510736
October 202512324
November 202510223
December 202510027
January 20268214
February 20268322
March 202611823
April 202611426
May 202610931
June 202614927
July 202614149
August 202612432
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Kennington
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime426
theft from the person266
other theft122
robbery82
burglary80
public order72
drugs69
shoplifting59
criminal damage arson56
vehicle crime46
bicycle theft40
possession of weapons17
other crime17
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Lambeth →